Skip to main content

Winter 2013

Winter 2013

Classroom assignments and instructors may change. Please check CAESAR for the most recent information.

CLASS SECTION COURSE TITLE TYPE TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR
ASTRON 101-0 20 Cosmology Lecture MWF 2:00-2:50 Tech LR2 Michael Smutko
ASTRON 110-6 20 Freshman Seminar: Black Holes, Neutron Stars, Pulsars and All That Lecture TTh 10:30 - 11:50 Dearborn 23 Melville Ulmer
PHYSICS 103-0 20 Ideas of Physics Lecture TTh 4:00 - 5:20 Tech M177 Chris Jacobsen
PHYSICS 125-2 01 General Physics ISP Lecture MWThF 10:00-10:50 Tech L221 Andre de Gouvea
PHYSICS 130-2 01 College Physics II Lecture MWThF 12:00-12:50 Tech L211 Arthur Schmidt
PHYSICS 130-2 02 College Physics II Lecture MWThF 2:00-2:50 Tech L211 Andy Rivers
PHYSICS 130-2 43 Lab Mon 12-2 Tech MG32 Hao Wu
PHYSICS 130-2 44 Lab Mon 2-4 Tech MG32 Hao Wu
PHYSICS 130-2 45 Lab Mon 4-6 Tech MG32 Hao Wu
PHYSICS 130-2 46 Lab Mon 6-8 Tech MG32 Andrew Zimmerman
PHYSICS 130-2 47 Lab Mon 8-10 pm Tech MG32 Andrew Zimmerman
PHYSICS 130-2 51 Lab Tue 8-10 Tech MG32 Byron Watkins
PHYSICS 130-2 52 Lab Tue 10-12 Tech MG32 Joshua Wiman
PHYSICS 130-2 53 Lab Tue 12-2 Tech MG32 Joshua Wiman
PHYSICS 130-2 54 Lab Tue 2-4 Tech MG32 S. Goswami
PHYSICS 130-2 55 Lab Tue 4-6 Tech MG32 Huanxin Wu
PHYSICS 130-2 56 Lab Tue 6-8 Tech MG32 Huanxin Wu
PHYSICS 130-2 63 Lab Wed 12-2 Tech MG32 Peter Lee
PHYSICS 130-2 64 Lab Wed 2-4 Tech MG32 Peter Lee
PHYSICS 130-2 65 Lab Wed 4-6 Tech MG32 Peter Lee
PHYSICS 130-2 66 Lab Wed 6-8 Tech MG32 Bo Fu
PHYSICS 130-2 67 Lab Wed 8-10 pm Tech MG32 Bo Fu
PHYSICS 130-2 71 Lab Thu 8-10 Tech MG32 Byron Watkins
PHYSICS 130-2 72 Lab Thu 10-12 Tech MG32 Joshua Wiman
PHYSICS 130-2 73 Lab Thu 12-2 Tech MG32 S. Goswami
PHYSICS 130-2 74 Lab Thu 2-4 Tech MG32 S. Goswami
PHYSICS 130-2 75 Lab Thu 4-6 Tech MG32 Bo Fu
PHYSICS 130-2 76 Lab Thu 6-8 Tech MG32 Andrew Zimmerman
PHYSICS 130-2 77 Lab Thu 8-10 Tech MG32 Huanxin Wu
PHYSICS 135-2 01 General Physics II Lecture MWThF 9:00-9:50 Tech L211 Deborah Brown
PHYSICS 135-2 02 General Physics II Lecture MWThF 11:00-11:50 Tech L211 Deborah Brown
PHYSICS 135-2 43 Lab Mon 12-2 Tech MG32 Hao Wu
PHYSICS 135-2 44 Lab Mon 2-4 Tech MG32 Hao Wu
PHYSICS 135-2 45 Lab Mon 4-6 Tech MG32 Hao Wu
PHYSICS 135-2 46 Lab Mon 6-8 Tech MG32 Andrew Zimmerman
PHYSICS 135-2 47 Lab Mon 8-10 pm Tech MG32 Andrew Zimmerman
PHYSICS 135-2 51 Lab Tue 8-10 Tech MG32 Byron Watkins
PHYSICS 135-2 52 Lab Tue 10-12 Tech MG32 Joshua Wiman
PHYSICS 135-2 53 Lab Tue 12-2 Tech MG32 Joshua Wiman
PHYSICS 135-2 54 Lab Tue 2-4 Tech MG32 S. Goswami
PHYSICS 135-2 55 Lab Tue 4-6 Tech MG32 Huanxin Wu
PHYSICS 135-2 56 Lab Tue 6-8 Tech MG32 Huanxin Wu
PHYSICS 135-2 63 Lab Wed 12-2 Tech MG32 Peter Lee
PHYSICS 135-2 64 Lab Wed 2-4 Tech MG32 Peter Lee
PHYSICS 135-2 65 Lab Wed 4-6 Tech MG32 Peter Lee
PHYSICS 135-2 66 Lab Wed 6-8 Tech MG32 Bo Fu
PHYSICS 135-2 67 Lab Wed 8-10 pm Tech MG32 Bo Fu
PHYSICS 135-2 71 Lab Thu 8-10 Tech MG32 Byron Watkins
PHYSICS 135-2 72 Lab Thu 10-12 Tech MG32 Joshua Wiman
PHYSICS 135-2 73 Lab Thu 12-2 Tech MG32 S. Goswami
PHYSICS 135-2 74 Lab Thu 2-4 Tech MG32 S. Goswami
PHYSICS 135-2 75 Lab Thu 4-6 Tech MG32 Bo Fu
PHYSICS 135-2 76 Lab Thu 6-8 Tech MG32 Andrew Zimmerman
PHYSICS 135-2 77 Lab Thu 8-10 Tech MG32 Huanxin Wu
PHYSICS 135-3 01 General Physics III Lecture MWThF 10:00-10:50 Tech L211 David Taylor
PHYSICS 135-3 02 General Physics III Lecture MWThF 1:00-1:50 Tech L211 David Taylor
PHYSICS 135-3 44 Lab Mon2-4 Tech MG35 Matthew Rickert
PHYSICS 135-3 45 Lab Mon 4-6 Tech MG35 Matthew Rickert
PHYSICS 135-3 54 Lab Tue 2-4 Tech MG35 Andy Li
PHYSICS 135-3 55 Lab Tue 4-6 Tech MG35 Andy Li
PHYSICS 135-3 64 Lab Wed2-4 Tech MG35 Varada Bal
PHYSICS 135-3 65 Lab Wed 4-6 Tech MG35 Varada Bal
PHYSICS 135-3 66 Lab Thu 2-4 Tech MG35 Christfried Focke
PHYSICS 135-3 67 Lab Thu 4-6 Tech MG35 Christfried Focke
PHYSICS 330-2 20 Classical Mechanics Lecture MWF 11:00-11:50 TechA110 William Halperin
PHYSICS 330-2 21 Disc M 3:00-3:50 Lunt 107 William Halperin
PHYSICS 333-1 20 Advanced Electricity and Magnetism Lecture MWF 9:00-9:50 Tech M349 Anupam Garg
PHYSICS 333-1 21 Disc M 4:00-5:50 Kresge 4435 Anupam Garg
PHYSICS 339-1 20 Quantum Mechanics Lecture MWF 10:00-10:50 Tech L251 Adilson Motter
PHYSICS 339-1 21 Disc W 2:00 Tech F160 Adilson Motter
PHYSICS 357-0 20 Optics Lab Lab TTh 9:30-12:50 Tech F242 Nathaniel Stern
PHYSICS 412-2 20 Quantum Mechanics Lecture MWF 10:00-10:50 Tech L160 John Ketterson
PHYSICS 414-1 20 Electrodynamics Lecture MWF 9:00-9:50 Tech LG76 Michael Schmitt
PHYSICS 416-0 20 Introduction to Statistical Mechanics Lecture MWF 11:00-11:50 Tech L221 Pulak Dutta
PHYSICS 422-2 20 Condensed-Matter Physics Lecture TTh 11:00-12:20 Tech M349 Venkat Chandrasekhar
PHYSICS 423-0 20 Nuclear Physics Lecture TTh 12:30-1:50 Elder 32 Kamal Seth
PHYSICS 428-2 20 Quantum Field Theory Lecture MTh 12:30-2:00 Tech M166 Frank Petriello
PHYSICS 432-2 20 Many Body Theory Lecture MW 9:30 - 11:00 Tech F160 Jim Sauls
PHYSICS 450-0 20 Special Topics Lecture TTh 9:30-10:50 Tech M349 Jens Koch
Back to top